Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Place Management NSW is a statutory entity within the Property & Advisory Group of the Department of Finance, Services and Innovation. The general privacy policy is at https://www.property.nsw.gov.au/government-property-nsw-privacy-statement

By having tickets available to the public, Place Management NSW complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union in relation to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

When you purchase or request a ticket, We (“Place Management NSW, a division of Department Finance, Service and Innovation”) will collect your information which may include your personal information and billing information.

When you use our websites, we collect information such as the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, and your use of our sites.

You agree that you consent to the collection of your personal information so that we can process your requests for tickets, take payments and issue tickets.

By requesting tickets for this Event (NYE2018) you consent to collection, use and storage of your personal information. You agree that your personal information may be used to send you customer service emails, to prevent or detect unlawful behaviour, to protect or enforce our legal rights or as otherwise permitted by law.

We confirm that your personal information will not be subject to automated decision-making software.

We may use aggregated personal information for statistical and analytical purposes. Your personal information will only be used in a de-personalised and aggregated manner.

We may share your personal information with other government agencies where so permitted. Our third -party service providers provide ICT infrastructure on which our products and systems are built may also receive your personal information. We advise that Australia Concert and Security Group Pty Limited is the entity processing ticket allocation and ticket payments. This does not imply that we have reviewed or endorse their privacy policy.

We confirm that where you are authorised to unsubscribe at any time from any marketing lists. You may also request access to your data, and to correct it, at any time. You may also request that your personal information is erased in accordance with the applicable laws.

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information. We only keep your personal information for as long as required to provide you with the requested services, or for the purposes outlined in this policy and for any legal purpose that requires us to keep the information.

Please contact gipa@finance.nsw.gov.au  to request more information in relation to use of your personal information or to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your personal information.